Follow this Post for the weekly athletic schedule and for announcements, updates or amendments to the listed events.

Upcoming Events: Click HERE for the full schedule (external site)

**Stay tuned to this post or to our Twitter feed (@waynesborohs) for updates and schedule changes** HOME GAMES ARE IN BOLD FONT
Monday May 4th

boys tennis @ Lee @ 4:30

varsity baseball/varsity softball (H) Broadway @ 5:30

boys soccer (H) Turner Ashby @ 6:00

Tuesday May 5th

varsity baseball/varsity softball @ Fort Defiance @ 5:30

jv softball (H) Fort Defiance @ 5:30

jv baseball (H) Fort Defiance @ 5:30 & 7:00

boys soccer @ Fort Defiance @ 5:30

girls soccer (H) Fort Defiance @ 5:30

boys tennis @ Fort Defiance @ 4:30

girls tennis (H) Fort Defiance @ 4:30 (senior night)

Wednesday May 6th

varsity softball @ Lee @ 5:30

jv baseball/jv softball (H) Lee @ 5:30

boys tennis (H) Turner Ashby @ 5:00

track (H) Wilson, Covington, Lee, Fishburne @ 5:00 (senior night)

Thursday May 7th

jv boys soccer @ Stuarts Draft @ 5:30

boys tennis (H) Lee @ 4:30 (senior night)

girls tennis @ Lee @ 4:30

Friday May 8th

varsity baseball/varsity softball @ Western Albemarle @ 6:00

jv baseball/ jv softball (H) Western Albemarle

WHS Track Results @ TA Invitational

Contributed by: Coach Freeman

Congratulations to the following members of the track team this past weekend at the Turner Ashby Invitational:

Tajah Miller
1st place in the 100m and the 200m dashes
Zhanee Fickling
3rd place in the 100m and the 200m dashes and 2nd place in the long jump
1st place to our girl’s 4 X 100 meter team of Tajah, Zhanee, Sykira Sease, and Tamarah Jackson who are less than one second away from breaking the school record!
Lantae Spencer
3rd place in the 110 Hurdles
3rd place to our boy’s 4 x 100m team of Michael Brown, Domenic Monterrozo, Carlos Richardson and Steffan Thornton
Steffan Thornton
3rd place in the long jump
Carlos Richardson 
1st place in the triple jump

Student Activities Related Articles/Blogs: (Click on a picture below to see entire article)